• Featured Projects

    View All Featured Projects

  • EFRI Representative Visit

Students


RTPIS

  • 2010 Walter Karplus Award, IEEE Computational Intelligence Society – Bipul Luitel (PhD candidate).

  • Second Prize at the 2010 IEEE Transmission and Distribution Conference and Exposition Student poster contest – Bipul Luitel.

  • 2009 IEEE St. Louis Section Outstanding Young Engineer – Pinaki Mitra (PhD Candidate).

  • 2009 Walter Karplus Award, IEEE Computational Intelligence Society – Pinaki Mitra (PhD candidate).

  • Second Prize at the 2008 IEEE Swarm Intelligence Symposium paper contest – Chuan Yan.

  • Third Prize at the 2008 IEEE Swarm Intelligence Symposium paper contest – Pinaki Mitra.

  • 2008 Sensor Applications Symposium Travel Grant – Shishir Bashyal (MS Student).

  • First Prize at the 2007 Myron Zucker Industry Applications Undergraduate Student Design – Parviz Palangpour, Curtis Parrot and Lisa Smith.

  • 2007 Walter Karplus Award, IEEE Computational Intelligence Society – Yusuf Yare (PhD student).

  • Second Prize at the 2007 IEEE PES Student Poster Contest– Swakshar Ray (PhD student).

  • Third Prize at the 2007 IEEE PES Student Poster Contest– Yamille del Valle (PhD student at Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta).

  • First Prize at the 2007 UMR Undergraduate Research Conference in Engineering Oral Presentation – Lisa Smith (BS student).

  • Third Prize at the 2007 UMR Graduate Poster Contest – Shishir Bashyal.

  • 2007 UMR Opportunities for Undergraduate Research Experience (OURE) Award – Ukoh Umah.

  • 2006 Myron Zucker Travel Award – Tridib Das.

  • 2006 Myron Zucker Travel Award – Swakshar Ray.

  • 2006 Walter Karplus Award, IEEE Computational Intelligence Society – Tridib Das (MS student).

  • 2006 IEEE CIS World Congress on Computational Intelligence Travel Award – Swakshar Ray (PhD student).

  • 2006 IEEE CIS World Congress on Computational Intelligence Travel Award – Tridib Das (MS student).

  • 2006 IEEE CIS World Congress on Computational Intelligence Travel Award – Parviz Palangpour (BS student).

  • 2006 UMR Opportunities for Undergraduate Research Experience (OURE) Award – Lisa Smith.

  • 2006 UMR Opportunities for Undergraduate Research Experience (OURE) Award – Parviz Palangpour.

  • 2006 UMR Opportunities for Undergraduate Research Experience (OURE) Award – Phillip Holloway.

  • 2005 UMR Opportunities for Undergraduate Research Experience (OURE) Award – Lisa Smith.

  • 2005 UMR Opportunities for Undergraduate Research Experience (OURE) Award – Parviz Palangpour.

  • Second Prize at the 2006 IEEE PES Student Poster Contest– Yamille del Valle (PhD student at Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta).

  • First Prize at the 2006 IEEE PES Student Poster Contest– Wei Qiao (PhD student at Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta).

  • Third Prize at the 2006 UMR Undergraduate Research Conference in Engineering Oral Presentation – Lisa Smith (BS student).

  • First Prize at the 2006 UMR Undergraduate Research Conference in Engineering Oral Presentation – Parviz Palangpour (BS student).

  • Fourth Prize at the 2005 Intelligent Systems Application in Power Systems Student Paper Contest – Swakshar Ray.

  • 2005 Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineering Graduate Student – Swakshar Ray.

  • 2005 Walter Karplus Award, IEEE Computational Intelligence Society – Swakshar Ray (PhD student).

  • 2004 Myron Zucker Travel Award – Swakshar Ray.
  • 2004 UMR Opportunities for Undergraduate Research Experience (OURE) Award – Phillip Moore.

  • IEEE CIS 2004 Congress on Evolutionary Computation Travel Award – Sheetal Doctor (MS student).